Columbia Road's Privacy Policy

If you have to contact us:

 

“Your data on www.columbiaroad.com is collected by us, Columbia Road Oy. In privacy related matters you can always contact us at: Eerikinkatu 5 00100 Helsinki Finland | privacy@columbiaroad.com”

 

Why do we collect your data? (Purposes and Legal Basis)

 

“We collect and process your data to provide you the best possible experience on our website, and for marketing, sales and recruitment purposes.

 

We process your personal data on basis of the consent given by you when agreeing with the content in this privacy policy shown to you in a popup window on your entrance to www.columbiaroad.com.”

 

What data do we collect and where? (Categories and Sources of Personal Data)

 

“In addition to the information provided by you when downloading content from our website or by subscribing our newsletter, we collect data about your usage of columbiaroad.com. This data includes the time spent on the website, your interests based on the pages you have visited, and the interactions you have completed on the website.”

 

Who processes your data? (Recipients)

 

“We may process your data on Google’s cloud servers – you can find more detailed information here. We may also process your data on HubSpot’s cloud servers. You can access HubSpot’s privacy police here. Your data may also be accessed by our Finnish website vendor."

 

Do we share your data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area? (Transfers to Third Countries)

 

“Yes. We may process your data on Google’s cloud servers located in the EU and the United States. Google processes data on its servers around the globe on the basis of the standard data protection clauses – you can find more detailed information here. We may also process your data on HubSpot’s cloud servers which run under the Privacy Shield certification with the U.S. Department of Commerce. You can access HubSpot’s privacy police here.”

 

How long do we keep your data? (Storage Period)

 

“Your browsing data is stored as long as we have an active marketing, sales or recruitment relationship with you. After you become inactive, your data will be stored for five years.”

 

What are your rights? (Rights of Data Subject)

 

“You can at any time ask us:

- to confirm if we process any personal data related to you and to deliver an electronic copy of such data,
- to correct any inaccurate personal data related to you,
- to erase any personal data related to you,
- to restrict us processing any personal data related to you, and
- to stop processing any personal data related to you due to personal reasons.

 

You can request an electronic copy of your data by emailing us at privacy@columbiaroad.com.

 

You can always deny us from using any personal data related to you for direct marketing purposes. You can also at any time withdraw your consent for processing. To do this, email us at privacy@columbiaroad.com.”

 

What if I want to file a complaint? (Right to Complain)

 

“If you disagree with our decision in relation to your request or you think your rights have not been respected, you can always contact us. You can also file a complaint with your local data protection authority – in Finland you can contact Tietosuojavaltuutettu (www.tietosuoja.fi).”

 

Will you make any automated decisions? (Automated Decision-making)

 

“In some cases we use marketing automation algorithms, such as lead scoring, to customise marketing activities for the www.columbiaroad.com visitors. If you want more information, please contact us at privacy@columbiaroad.com.”